Skip to content
EMBS

Programme

The 52nd EMBS will take place at the Europe Hall at the Grand Hotel Bernardin.

Programme in PDF format

Sunday, September 24, 2017

17.00-19.00 Registration

Monday, September 25, 2017

07.30-09.00 Registration
09.00-09.30 Welcome
  MARINE SYMBIOSIS
Chair: Monika Bright
09.30-10:15 Keynote lecture: Ute Hentschel Humeida
Exploring microbial dark matter in marine sponge symbioses
10.15-10.45 Monica Bright
Cycles of symbiont transmission and escape facilitate the persistence of the giant tubeworm symbiotic mutualism at deep-sea hydrothermal vents
10.45-11.00 Ulyana Simakova and Galina Koliuchkina
Coccomyxa-like putative pathogenic microalgae from mytilid mussels Mytilus spp. of the White sea
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-11.45 Christopher D. McQuaid, Katy R. Nicastro, Terence P.T. Ng, Justin Lathlean, Laurent Seuront and Gerardo I. Zardi
For better and for worse: shifting costs and benefits in a marine symbiosis
11.45-12.00 Marleen Stuhr, Bernhard Blank-Landeshammer, Claire E. Reymond, Albert Sickmann, Justin B. Ries and Hildegard Westphal
Proteomic response of photosymbiont-bearing foraminifera to global impacts on ocean conditions
12.00-12.15 Sergio Rossi, Nadine Schubert, Darren Brown, Marcelo De Oliveira Soares and Roberto Iglesias-Prieto
Octocoral symbiosis: exploring the relationship between host morphological traits and symbiont photosynthesis
12.15-12.30 Petar Kružić, Lovrenc Lipej, Borut Mavrič and Petra Rodić
The status of Mediterranean symbiotic corals in the forthcoming “tropicalization”
12.30-12.45 Giovanna Pesante, Federico Sabbadin, Clare Steele-King, Yi Li, Simon Cragg, Davide Tagliapietra, Neil Bruce and Simon Mcqueen-Mason
Insights into the diversified mechanisms of wood digestion of the shipworm Lyrodus pedicellatus and its symbionts
12.45-13.00 Salvador Espada-Hinojosa, Jean-Marie Volland, Judith Drexel, Nathalie Elisabeth, Julia Kesting, Helena Constance Zambalos and Monika Bright
Partner fidelity feedback maintains the giant ciliate Zoothamnium niveum – Cand. Thiobios zoothamnicoli mutualism
13.00-14.30 Lunch Break
  MARINE SYMBIOSIS (continued)
Chair: Alenka Malej
14.30-14.45 Florian Scharhauser, Jörg Ott, Judith Zimmermann and Harald Gruber-Vodicka
White, foul and everywhere: global distribution and phylogeny of the Stilbonematinae, a marine benthic thiotrophic symbiosis
14.45-15.00 Tobias Viehböck, Gabriela F. Paredes and Silvia Bulgheresi
C, S, and N metabolism in chemosynthetic marine nematode symbioses
  GENERAL SESSION
15.00-15.15 Charlotte Angove, Camilla Gustafsson and Alf Norkko
Plant traits and nutrient uptake rates
15.15-15.30 Conxita Avila, Carlos Angulo-Preckler, Blanca Figuerola, Juan Moles and Laura Núñez-Pons
Chemical war under the sea: a few examples of chemical ecology in the Antarctic benthos
15.30-15.45 Alejandro Tagliafico, David Rudd, Salomé Rangel, Brendan Kelaher, Les Christidis, Ken Cowden, Sander Scheffers and Kirsten Benkendorff
Lipid enriched diets reduce the impacts of thermal stress in corals
15.45-16.15 Coffee Break
  MESOPHOTIC ECOSYSTEMS: MYSTERIES AND RESEARCH CHALLENGES
Chair: Yehuda Benayahu
16.15-16.35 Sergio Rossi, Martina Coppari, Núria Viladrich and Andrea Gori
Beyond SCUBA limit: the challenge of the coastal animal forests of the mesophotic
16.35-16.45 Suchana Chavanich, Voranop Viyakarn, Charoen Nitithamyong, Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul, Yehuda Benayahu and Jamal Ouazzani
Cultivation of marine organisms as a tool for sustainable ecosystem rehabilitation and drug discovery
16.45-17.05 Assaf Ariel and Alessandra Prampolini
The needle in the haystack: sustainable bioprospecting in the TASCMAR project
17.05-17.15 Claire Laguionie Marchais, Ryan Young, Sylvia Soldatou, Jacqueline Von Salm, Mark Johnson, Bill Baker and A. Louise Allcock
Using biology to help bioprospecting in marine environment
17.00-18.30 Poster Session
19.00-21.00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

08.00-09.00 Registration
  IMAGING IN MARINE BIOLOGY
Chair: Jasna Štrus
09.00-09.15 Mauro Bastianini, Simone Marini, Marco Pansera, Fabrizio Bernardi Aubry and Elisa Camatti
Deployment of the underwater video system GUARD1 to monitor Mnemiopsis leidyi temporal evolution in the Gulf of Venice
09.15-09:30 Kajetan Deja, Katarzyna Dragańska-Deja, Agnieszka Tatarek and Józef Wiktor
Fresh food in the darkness – macrophytes detritus export from the euphotic zone in Svalbard
09.30-09:45 Edoardo Casoli, Luisa Nicoletti, Daniele Ventura, Andrea Belluscio and Giandomenico Ardizzone
Photography in the study of bryozoan assemblages in coralligenous habitats; how different growth forms contribute to the development of the framework
09.45-10:00 Alexandra Leeper, David Benhaïm, Birgir Örn Smárason and Jón Árnason
A sustainable novel feed in Atlantic salmon aquaculture during a crucial growth period: an investigation of nutrition and behaviour
10.00-10:15 Jonas Jäger, Claudia Kruschel, Stewart T. Schultz, Dubravko Pejdo, Viviane Wolff, Klaus-Fricke Neuderth and Joachim Denzle
Underwater and in the cloud: web-based machine learning for fish video analysis
10.15-10.30 Valentina Turk, Magda Tušek Žnidarič, Maja Kos Kramar, Ana Fortič, Rok Kostanjšek, Jasna Štrus and Alenka Malej
Surface ultrastructural observations of Aurelia aurita (Scyphozoa)
10.30-10.45 Eva Turicchia, Massimo Ponti, Matteo Bettuzzi, Maria Pia Morigi, Rosa Brancaccio, Annalisa Falace, Sara Kaleb, Fabio Rindi and Marco Abbiati
Combining high resolution computed tomography and scanning electron microscopy to assess bioconstruction and bioerosion processes in biogenic reefs
10.45-11.00 Svenja Christiansen, Henk-Jan Hoving, Florian Schütte, Helena Hauss, Johannes Karstensen, Arne Körtzinger, Martin Schröder, Lars Stemman, Bernd Christiansen, Peter Brandt and Rainer Kiko
Increased abundances of the flux-feeder Poeobius sp. lead to particle depletion in mesoscale eddies
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
  IMAGING IN MARINE BIOLOGY (continued)
Chair: Valentina Turk
11.30-11.45 Rainer Kiko, Svenja Christiansen, Simon-Martin Schröder, Reinhard Koch and Lars Stemmann
PlanktonID - combining in situ imaging, deep learning and citizen science for global plankton research
11.45-12.00 Paola Piazza, Vonda Cummings, Drew Lohrer, Simone Marini, Fabio Menna, Erica Nocerino, Andrea Peirano, Fabio Remondino and Stefano Schiaparelli
Employment of image-based protocol for benthos monitoring in constraining field conditions: the case of photogrammetry in ice-covered Antarctic areas
12.00-12.15 Lennert Tyberghein, Jonas Mortelmans, Elisabeth Debusschere, Sofie Vranken, Klaas Deneudt and Francisco Hernandez
Plankton biodiversity in the Belgian part of the North Sea
12.15-12.30 Elena Stanca, Leonilde Roselli, Francesco Cozzoli, Nicola Fiore, Ilaria Rosati and Alberto Basset
Phytoplankton morphological and demographic traits computation in a virtual research environment Phyto-VRE
12.30-12.45 Maja Berden Zrimec, Mojca Poklar, Dean Mozetič and Duško Vranac
Seabed habitat mapping with underwater photogrammetry
12.45-13.00 Sergei Aleksandrov and Lilia Rudinskaya
Effect of "critical salinity" on primary production and eutrophication of lagoon ecosystem (Vistula Lagoon, the Baltic Sea)
13.00-14.30 Lunch Break
  IMAGING IN MARINE BIOLOGY (continued)
Chair: Jasna Štrus
14.30-15.15 Keynote lecture: Adams P. Summers
Natural history as an engine of inspiration for biomimetic design
15.15-15.45 WORKSHOP Microtomography applications in the field of marine biology: a powerful tool for researchers
15.45-16.15 Coffee Break
  MESOPHOTIC ECOSYSTEMS: MYSTERIES AND RESEARCH CHALLENGES
Chair: Yehuda Benayahu
16.15-16.35 Jamal Ouazzani and TASCMAR consortium
TASCMAR EU-H2020 project, a unique opportunity to lift the veil on the under-investigated mesophotic coral ecosystems (MCEs) through a global, industry-driven, approach
16.35-16.45 Yehuda Benayahu, Erez Shoham, Ronen Liberman, Catherine S. Mcfadden, Leen P. Van Ofwegen and Bastian Reijnen
Octocorals: key players in mesophotic reefs (Eilat, Northern Red Sea)
16.45-17.05 Géraldine Le Goff, Anne-Isaline Van Bohemen, Michal Weis, Erez Shoham, Ronen Liberman, Yehuda Benayahu and Jamal Ouazzani
Microbial symbionts of mesophotic invertebrates, is there something new to expect?
16.45-17.05 Carolina Alonso Pozas and Pedro A. Álvarez Molina
Culture improvements: integrated aquaculture as an innovation tool
17.30 YELLOW SUBMARINE

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

08.00-09.00 Registration
  GENERAL SESSION
Chair: Lovrenc Lipej
09.00-09.15 Tasman Crowe, Martina O’Brien, Grainne O’Brien and Jan Baars
Optimising regimes of multiple stressors to control invasive tunicates Didemnum vexillum
09.15-09:30 Aylin Ulman, Jasmine Ferrario, Agnese Marchini, Christos Arvanitidis, Alfonso Ramos-Esplà, Jean-Marc Guarini and Anna Occhipinti-Ambrogi
Recreational boating as a major vector of spread for alien species around the Mediterranean
09.30-09:45 Clarissa M. L. Fraser and Benny K. K. Chan
Heat stress alters mating behavior and reproductive success in intertidal mangrove barnacles
09.45-10:00 Stewart T. Schultz, Dubravko Pejdo and Claudia Kruschel
Lure-assisted visual census documents the effects of both harvest protection and habitat on fish communities in marine protected areas in the eastern Adriatic Sea
10.00-10:15 Andrew J. Richardson, Sam B. Weber and Judith Brown
Horizontal and vertical movement of the blue marlin (Makaira nigricans) at the site of a proposed, pelagic marine protected area
10.15-10.30 Nazli Demirel
Depletion of European hake stock in the Sea of Marmara
10.30-10.45 Davide Agnetta, Fabio Badalamenti, Francesco Colloca, Giovanni D’Anna, Fabio Fiorentino, Germana Garofalo, Michele Gristina, Bernardo Patti, Carlo Pipitone, Cosimo Solidoro and Simone Libralato
An ecosystem model as a basis for the holistic approach to fisheries in the Strait of Sicily
10.45-11.00 Julia Meyer, Petra Nehmer, Andreas Moll and Ingrid Kröncke
Changes in bioturbation potential and functional diversity of southern North Sea macrofauna communities between 1986, 2000 and 2010-2015
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
  Chair: Lovrenc LIPEJ
11.30-11.45 Francesco Cozzoli, Elena Stanca, Géza B. Selmeczy, Janja Francé, Ioanna Varkitzi and Alberto Basset
Uncertainty of phytoplankton indicators with respect to sample-size: a case study on a large transitional water dataset (WISER)
11.45-12.00 Chiara Facca, Andrea Bonometto, Rossella Boscolo, Alessandro Buosi, Piero Franzoi, Federica Oselladore, Emanuele Ponis, Federico Rampazzo, Luca Scapin, Matteo Zucchetta and Adriano Sfriso
Biodiversity changes after seagrass transplantation in coastal lagoon (habitat 1150*): LIFE SeResto project results in Venice lagoon (Italy)
12.00-12.15 Carlos Jimenez, Katerina Achilleos, Louis Hadjioannou, Antonis Petrou and Rana Abu Alhaija
A dream within a dream: a singular marine cave ecosystem in Kakoskali islet (Cyprus)
12.15-13.00 Special lecture: Alenka Malej
Jellyfish in changing world: portrayal, research and perception in the northern Adriatic
13.00-14.30 Lunch Break
14.30 Excursion to the Sečovlje Salina Nature Park

Thursday, September 28, 2017

08.00-09.00 Registration
  BENTHIC-PELAGIC COUPLING
Chair: Damir Viličić
09.00-09:45 Keynote lecture: Martin Andreas Pfannkuchen
Life strategies in a shallow marine ecosystem like the northern Adriatic: using or avoiding benthic pelagic coupling
09.45-10.00 Benjamin Weigel and Erik Bonsdorff
Trait-based predation selectivity offers insight into effects of changing prey communities
10.00-10.15 Michael D. Streicher, Katrin Reiss and Henning Reiss
Effects of multiple nutrient sources on benthic primary producers and grazers: a mesocosm study
10.15-10.30 Laura Pezzolesi, Salvatore Pichierri, Chiara Samorì, Cecilia Totti and Rossella Pistocchi
Polyunsaturated aldehydes (PUAs) production and toxicity in a benthic environment: the microphytobenthos community of the Conero riviera (northern Adriatic Sea)
10.30-10.45 Giorgia Dimuzio, Daniela Pessani, Letterio Guglielmo, Antonia Granata, Enrico Zambianchi and Genuario Belmonte
Circulation of Brachyura zoeae in the south Adriatic: propagules for a dispersal strategy or supply for open marine food chain?
10.45-11.00 Martina Kralj, Branko Čermelj, Massimo Celio, Marina Lipizer, Janja Francé, Michele Giani and Patricija Mozetič
Multidecadal frequency of bottom hypoxia in the Gulf of Trieste (northern Adriatic Sea) and recent 2015-2016 events
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-11.45 Tamara Cibic, Francesca Alvisi, Rocco Auriemma, Matteo Bazzarro, Lucia Bongiorni, Daniele Cassin, Stefano Fazi, Annalisa Franzo, Federica Nasi, Federica Relitti, Manja Rogelja and Paola Del Negro
Influence of the Po River discharge on benthic biodiversity and ecosystem functioning in the prodelta area
11.45-12.00 Olivier Glippa, Lauri Kuismanen Louise Lindroos and Jonna Engström-Öst
Effect of salinity on the emergence and survival of calanoid copepods in the Baltic Sea
12.00-12.15 Fernando Rubino, Manuela Belmonte and Genuario Belmonte
Benthic-pelagic coupling and resurrection ecology for the plankton dynamics in the Mar Piccolo of Taranto (southern Italy, Mediterranean sea)
  GENERAL SESSION
12.15-12.30 Thomas A. Schlacher, Charles H. Peterson, Ben L. Gilby, Ellen Bingham, Christine Voss, Andrew D. Olds and Rod M. Connolly
Scavengers create hot spots of marine carbon processing on ocean shores
12.30-12.45 Barbro T. Haugland, Samuel P. S. Rastrick, Ole B. Samuelsen, Ann-Lisbeth Agnalt, Tina Kutti and Vivian Hus
Mortality and reduced photosynthetic efficiency of Saccharina latissima caused by sea lice treatments
12.45-13.00 Karine Gagnon, Laura Carugati, Marjolijn Christianen, Roberto Danovaro, Elizabeth Grace, Tunka Eronat, Cristina Gambi, Laura Govers, Silvija Kipson, Lukas Meysick, Liina Paajusalu, Eli Rinde, Inci Tüney Kizilkaya, Tjisse Van Der Heide, Johan Van De Koppel and Christoffer Boström
A global review of plant-bivalve interactions: implications for marine ecosystem restoration
13.00-14.30 Lunch Break
  BENTHIC-PELAGIC COUPLING
Chair: Genuario Belmonte
14.30-14.45 Marc J. Silberberger, Paul E. Renaud, Ingrid Krönke and Henning Reiss
Marine food-web structure indicates functional differences between temperate and sub-Arctic shelf ecosystems
14.45-15.00 Annekatrin Enge, Julia Wukovits, Ursula Witte, William Hunter, Wolfgang Wanek and Petra Heinz
Depth-related changes in food uptake and abundance of benthic foraminifera in an oxygen-depleted deep-sea environment
15.00-15.15 Qian Huang, Sergej Olenin and Marleen De Troch
Impact of non-indigenous scallop (Argopecten irradians) farming in Laizhou Bay (Bohai Sea, China): evidence from meiofauna communities and their food source utilization
15.15-15.30 Ee Zin Ong, Mark Briffa, Tom Moens, Sarah Woodin, David Wethey and Carl Van Colen
Living in warmed and acidified sediment: behavioural responses of the deposit feeding bivalve Scrobicularia plana
15.30-16.15 Coffee Break
16.15-16.30 Federica Costantini, Massimo Ponti and Marco Abbiati
The eunicellas: genetic diversity and connectivity patterns of two gorgonians populations inside and outside a western Mediterranean marine protected area
16.30-16.45 Massimo Ponti, Federica Fava and Marco Abbiati
Benthic-pelagic coupling in the recruitment processes in the northern Adriatic mesophotic biogenic reefs
16.45-18.00 Poster Session
18.00 Conference Dinner at the VINAKOPER Wine Cellar

Friday, September 29, 2017

08.00-09.00 Registration
  MARINE METAGENOMICS
Chair: Andreja Ramšak
09.00-09:45 Keynote lecture: Alberto Pallavicini
Genomics of bivalve immunity, the host and the metagenomics study of mussel microbial community
09.45-10.00 Sergio Stefanni, David Stanković, Elisa Camatti, Carolina Cantoni, Marco Pansera, Katrin Schroeder, Alberto Pallavicini and Jacopo Chiggiato
Large scale metabarcode analysis of zooplankton in the western Mediterranean Sea
10.00-10.15 Lise Klunder, Marc S.S. Lavaleye, Judith D.L. Van Bleijswijk, Henk W. Van Der Veer and Gerard C.A. Duineveld
The influence of hydrothermal vent plumes on surrounding benthic biodiversity: metabarcoding versus classical taxonomy
10.15-10.30 Timotej Turk Dermastia, Emma L. Carroll, Oscar Gaggiotti and Claire Garrigue
Insights into the high population growth rates on the New Caledonian humpback whale breeding grounds using paternity analysis
10.30-10.45 Drahomíra Faktorová, Olga Flegontova, Binnypreet Kaur, Pavel Flegontov, Daria Tashyreva, Galina Prokopchuk, Anzhelika Butenko, Akinori Yabuki, Julius Lukeš and Aleš Horák
Diplonemids - extremely diverse marine protists with unknown function
10.45-11.00 Judith van Bleijswijk, Lise Klunder and Henk van Der Veer
Seasonal patterns of fish community composition in the western Wadden Sea based on environmental DNA analyses of sea water
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
  MARINE METAGENOMICS (continued)
Chair: Patricija Mozetič
11.30-11.45 Andreja Ramšak and David Stanković
Phylogenetic divergence within Pelagiidae
  GENERAL SESSION
11.45-12.00 Matt Frost, John Baxter, Paul Buckley, Stephen Dye and Beth Stoker
10 years of reporting marine climate change impacts: lessons from the science-policy interface
12.00-12.15 Carl J. Reddin, Adam T. Kocsis and Wolfgang Kiessling
Marine invertebrates migrate with climate change throughout the past 480 million years
12.15-12.30 Justyna Swiezak and Ana R. Borrero-Santiago
Reduced fertilization rates and abnormal development of the tellinid Limecola balthica embryos under hypercapnic conditions
12.30-12.45 Leen Vandepitte, Stefanie Dekeyzer, Bart Vanhoorne, Wim Decock, Sofie Vranken, Daphnis De Pooter, Filip Waumans, Simon Claus, Kevin Verfaille and Francisco Hernandez
The LifeWatch Taxonomic Backbone: how can it help you with your research and how can you help to make it more complete?
12.45-13.00 Tilen Genov, Paul D. Jepson, Jon L. Barber, Ana Hace, Stefania Gaspari, Tina Centrih and Polona Kotnjek
Linking organochlorine contaminants with demographic parameters in a marine top predator from the northern Adriatic Sea
13.00-14.30 Lunch Break
14.30-14.45 Annalisa Franzo, Katja Guilini, Tamara Cibic and Paola Del Negro
The effect of severely contaminated sediments of the Mar Piccolo of Taranto (Ionian sea, Italy) on free-living nematodes
14.45-15.00 Nicola Bettoso, Ida Floriana Aleffi, Lisa Faresi, Alessandro D’Aietti and Romina Zamboni
Ecological status of the macrozoobenthic community in the Marano and Grado Lagoon (northern Adriatic Sea): past and present
15.00-15.15 Špela Korez, Lars Gutow and Reinhard Saborowski
Looking under the microscope: who is the main plastic polluter on the coast of Slovenia?
15.15-15.30 Martina Orlando-Bonaca, Janja Francé, Borut Mavrič, Mateja Grego, Lovrenc Lipej, Vesna Flander-Putrle, Milijan Šiško and Annalisa Falace
Asessment of the Cymodocea nodosa (Ucria) Ascherson meadow’s status with the new MediSkew index
15.30-16.00 Closing ceremony

List of posters

MARINE SYMBIOSIS
I-01 Claudia Bommarito, Martin Wahl, David Thieltges and Fabio Pranovi
Does warmer and saltier make life more comfortable? Host-parasites interactions under climate change effects
I-02 Jean-François Hamel, Igor Eeckhaut and Annie Mercier
New host for the parasite worm Anoplodium sp. (Rhabditophora: Platyhelminthes) found in the sea cucumber Isostichopus fuscus (Holothuroidea: Echinodermata)
I-03 Ines Kovačić and Emina Pustijanac
Occurrence of the Nematopsis sp. in cryosections of mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis from the northern Adriatic Sea, Croatia
IMAGING IN MARINE BIOLOGY
II-01 Giovanni Chimienti, Lorenzo Angeletti, Porzia Maiorano and Francesco Mastrototaro
ROV vs trawling approaches in the study of benthic communities: the case of Pennatula rubra
II-02 Adriana Lopes Dos Santo, Thibaut Pollina, Priscillia Gourvil, Erwan Corre, Dominique Marie, José Luis Garrido, Francisco Rodríguez, Mary-Hélène Noël, Daniel Vaulot and Wenche Eikrem
Chloropicophyceae, a new class of picoplanktonic prasinophytes from the sunlit oceans
II-03 Karoliina Koho, Charlotte Lekieffre, Hidetaka Nomaki, Iines Salonen, Emmanuelle Geslin, Guillaume Mabilleau, Louise Søgaard Jensen and Gert-Jan Reichart
Ultrastructure of foraminifera (Ammonia spp. tepida morphocomplex) in oxic and anoxic conditions
II-04 Jasna Štrus, Magda Tušek Žnidarič and Urška Repnik
Microscopy of extracellular matrices in molting sea slaters Ligia pallassii (Crustacea: Isopoda)
BENTHIC-PELAGIC COUPLING
III-01 Zahra Alsaffar, João Cúrdia, Joanne Ellis, Xabier Irigoien and Susana Carvalho
Soft-sediment macrobenthic assemblages in space and time: exploring patterns of variation in a hypersaline sub-tropical coastal lagoon
III-02 Jakov Dulčić and Branko Dragičević
Lessepsian migrant Siganus luridus (Pisces: Siganiidae) in the Adriatic Sea: established population or not?
III-03 Marie Järnström, Johanna Gammal, Alf Norkko and Erik Bonsdorff
Macrozoobenthic functionality in the shallow coastal zone - an example from the northern Baltic Sea
III-04 Jacqueline Jerney, Joanna Norkko, Sanna Suikkanen and Anke Kremp
Effect of hypoxia and bioturbation on genetic diversity of phytoplankton seed banks in the Baltic Sea
III-05 Lauri Kuismanen, Louise Lindroos, Jonna Engström-Öst and Olivier Glippa
Are copepods well adapted to low salinities?
III-06 Emina Pustijanac, Daniela Marić Pfannkuchen, Ana Baričević, Mirta Smodlaka Tanković, Ingrid Ivančić, Nataša Kužat, Nikola Medić, Grozdan Kušpilić, Tihana Novak, Blaženka Gašparović and Martin Pfannkuchen
Chaetoceros peruvianus Brightwell, 1856: a generalistic/opportunistic approach to success in the northern Adriatic plankton
III-07 Sandra Thorsen, Erik Kristensen, Thomas Valdemarsen, Mogens Flindt and Marianne Holmer
Fertilizer-derived nitrogen feeds algae bloom after flooding of farmland by managed realignment
MARINE METAGENOMICS
IV-01 Angela Bartolo, Akira F. Peters and Frithjof C. Kuepper
Malta’s seaweed biodiversity assessed with germling emergence and DNA barcoding
IV-02 Myrsini Chronopoulou, Iines Salonen, Tom Jilbert and Karoliina Koho
Next generation sequencing as an assessment tool of ecosystem’s health in the Baltic Sea
IV-03 Rade Garić and Mirna Batistić
Phylogenetic position of the elusive thaliacean Doliopsis rubescens
IV-04 Joana Hevia-Orube, Sandra Gran-Stadniczenko, Elianne Egge, Emma Orive, Aitor Laza-Martínez, Bente Edvardsen and Sergio Seoane
Diversity and dynamics of Mediophyceae diatoms in the Bilbao estuary (Spain) revealed by metabarcoding
IV-05 Nik Lupše, Amanda Reid, Louise Allcock and Tsunemi Kubodera
Evolution of cuttlefishes, family Sepiidae, and their radiation through the indo-west pacific
IV-06 Pieternella C. Luttikhuizen, R. Crooijmans, A.R. Boon, H. van Pelt, L. Becking, F. Kleissen and J.W.P. Coolen
Non-equilibrium genetic connectivity and the case of artificial hard substrates in the North Sea as stepping stones
IV-07 Amalia Mailli, Henning Reiss and Truls Moum
Assessing the functional diversity of benthic communities using metatranscriptomics
IV-08 Iines Salonen, Myrsini Chronopoulou, Elina Leskinen, Clare Bird, Gert-Jan Reichart and Karoliina Koho
Inside out – shedding light on the endobiont bacterial community of foraminifera
IV-09 Maya Sertic, Ana Baričević, Petar Kružić and Bojan Hamer
The Croatian sea cucumber fishery: collecting only Holothuria tubulosa?
IV-10 Maria Skazina, Anastasia Gagarina, Marina Katolikova and Petr Strelkov
Effect of introgressive hybridization on segregation of male and female mitochondria in Mytilus edulis species complex
IV-11 David Stanković, Giuseppe Arcangeli, Paola Venier, Fabrizia Gionechetti, Omelkher Salem Ali Zaltum and Alberto Pallavicini
Shifts in microbiome diversity associated with mortality outbreaks in Italy
GENERAL SESSION
V-01 Alessandro Acquavita, Oriana Blasutto, Massimo Celio, Francesco Cumani, Erica Crevatin, Alessandro Felluga, Tatiana Skerlavaj and Damiano Virgilio
Descriptor five (Eutrophication) within the Marine Strategy Framework Directive in the Gulf of Trieste: a preliminary assessment
V-02 Fernando Aneiros, Marcos Rubal, Marina Gómez, Ana Catarina Torres, Ricardo Costa-Garcia, Puri Veiga, Jesús López, Mariano Lastra and Jesús S. Troncoso
Assessing the impact of wastewater from a canning industry on benthic ecosystem, environmental concerns of the LIFE-SEACAN project
V-03 Fernando Aneiros, Juan Moreira and Jesús S. Troncoso
Combining taxonomic and functional approaches to study the temporal variation of benthic macrofauna in a sedimentary bottom
V-04 Lorena Basso, Lucia Rizzo, Stefano Piraino and Loredana Stabili
Dynamic of microbial community composition associated with Rhizostoma pulmo (Scyphozoa: Rhizostomeae)
V-05 Mirna Batistić and Rade Garić
Bloom of tunicata Pegea bicaudata in the open South Adriatic in June 2016
V-06 Genuario Belmonte, Pietro Alifano, Gaetano Ciccarese, Antonella De Donno, Francesca Serio, Vincenzo Nassisi, Michele Onorato, Raffaele Onorato, Vittorio Pasquali and Maurizio Tredici
Bioluminescence in the submarine coastal cave Zinzulùsa (Castro, South Italy)
V-07 Samia BEN MOHAMED, Imen JMIL, Maïssa KHEDHER, Nizar ALAYA, Manel REBAYA, Abdellah CHALH, Jean-Pierre QUIGNARD and Monia TRABELSI
Otoliths’ discriminant analyses of Mullus barbatus of the Tunisia’s coasts (Sousse and Monastir)
V-08 Samia BEN MOHAMED, Imen JMIL, Maïssa KHEDHER, Nizar ALAYA, Manel REBAYA, Abdellah CHALH, Jean-Pierre QUIGNARD and Monia TRABELSI
Discrimination of two populations of red mullet (M. barbatus L. 1758) of Tunisian coasts (Goulette and Sidi Raïs) by using otolith shape
V-09 Sabina Berne, Kristina Sepčić, Dorte Janussen, Daniel Kersken, Jerneja Ambrožič Avguštin, Marco Faimali, Francesca Garaventa, Veronica Piazza, Silvia Morgana, Vanessa Ochi Agostini, Špela Zemljič Jokhadar, Tina Eleršek and Tom Turk
Screening of the Antarctic marine sponges as a source of bioactive compounds
V-10 Paul Brooks, Tasman Crowe and partners in WHP workgroup 2, led by Melanie Bishop, Beth Strain and Peter Steinberg
Using green engineering to enhance the biodiversity and functioning of seawalls in harbours and ports: Ireland’s role in the World Harbours Project (WHP)
V-11 Laure Carassou, Mandla Magoro, Alan K. Whitfield and Nicole B. Richoux
Impact of an introduced predator (Micropterus salmoides, Centrarchidae) on native estuarine fish elucidated through fatty acid analyses
V-12 Igor Celić, Simone Libralato, Giuseppe Scarcella, Saša Raicevich and Cosimo Solidoro
Ecological and economic effects of EU CFP discard landing obligation evaluated using a quantitative ecosystem approach for the northern Adriatic Sea
V-13 Thanos Dailianis, Costas Dounas and Eleni Voultsiadou
Experimental cultivation of a Mediterranean bath sponge in the open sea
V-14 Michela Del Pasqua, Maria Cristina Gambi, Roberto Caricato, Maria Giulia Lionetto, Adriana Giangrande
Acclimatization of the invasive Branchiomma bairdi (Annelida) to ocean acidification. Preliminary results of a transplant experiment at a CO2 vent system
V-15 Branko Dragičević, Pero Ugarković , Nika Stagličić, Dubravka Bojanić Varezić, and Jakov Dulčić
What can we learn on the ichthyofauna of the eastern Adriatic Sea from the social network?
V-16 Fuat Dursun, Seyfettin Tas, Abdullah Aksu and Nuray Balkis
Spatio-temporal trends of the potentially toxic diatom Pseudo-nitzschia and particulate domoic acid in the Golden Horn Estuary, Turkey
V-17 Samu Elovaara, Maria Degerlund, Hermanni Kaartokallio and Tobias Tamelander
Changes in bacterial production in relation to annual variation in phytoplankton viability in coastal waters of the northern Baltic Sea
V-18 Giovanni Fanelli, Fernando Rubino, Ermelinda Prato and Francesca Biandolino
Successful relocation of Pinna nobilis: namely, how to reconcile economic development and the conservation of an endangered species
V-19 Lisa Faresi, Nicola Bettoso,Ida Floriana Aleffi and Francesco Cumani
First survey on megabenthos of the bottom trawling in the Gulf of Trieste (northern Adriatic Sea)
V-20 Tomaso Fortibuoni, Simone Libralato, Enrico Arneri, Otello Giovanardi, Cosimo Solidoro and Saša Raicevich
Historical data on fish and fisheries in the Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean)
V-21 Melek Isinibilir
Zooplankton composition in the Golden Horn Estuary after the opening of the water channel from Bosporus, Turkey
V-22 Imen JMIL, Manel REBAYA, Marwa MEJRI, Maïssa KHEDHER, Abdellah CHALH, Jean-Pierre QUIGNARD and Monia TRABELSI
Importance of otolith morphology in the discrimination of two marine populations (Mahdia and Sfax) of Liza aurata in Tunisia
V-23 Imen JMIL, Marwa MEJRI, Manel REBAYA, Maïssa KHEDHER, Abdellah CHALH, Jean-Pierre QUIGNARD and Monia TRABELSI
Discrimination of two marine populations (Bizerte and Goulette) of Liza aurata in Tunisian coast using the otolith shape
V-24 Abdullah Ekrem Kahraman and F. Saadet Karakulak
Some remarks on age and growth parameters of Merluccius merluccius (L. 1758) from the Sea of Marmara, Turkey
V-25 F. Saadet Karakulak and Abdullah Ekrem Kahraman
The composition of the coastal fish species around Gokceada Island (Aegean Sea, Turkey)
V-26 Polona Kotnjek, Ana Hace, Tina Centrih Genov and Tilen Genov
Interactions between bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) and trawlers in the Gulf of Trieste
V-27 Claudia Kruschel, Jurica Jović, Dubravko Pejdo and Stewart Tyre Schultz
Do lure-assisted underwater visual census (Lure-UVC) and diver-operated video census (DOV) detect similar fish communities, habitat mosaics and species-specific habitat preferences?
V-28 Petar Kružić
Can red coral (Corallium rubrum) populations benefit from marine protected areas in the Adriatic Sea?
V-29 Rafal Lasota, Katarzyna Gierszewska, Frédérique Viard, Maciej Wolowicz, Katarzyna Dobrzyn and Thierry Comtet
Occurrence of developmental abnormalities in bivalve larvae and postlarvae from the Gulf of Gdansk (southern Baltic Sea) and its possible use in environmental quality assessment
V-30 Louise Lindroos, Jonna Engström-Öst and Andreas Lindèn
Spatiotemporal variance in zooplankton sampling – a field study
V-31 Raúl Hernando López-Peralta
Distribution and abundance of chaetognaths in the Colombian Pacific Ocean and first approach to their biomass
V-32 Davor Lučiċ, Zrinka Ljubešiċ, Ivana Babiċ, Sunčica Bosak, Ivona Cetiniċ, Ivica Vilibiċ, Hrvoje Mihanoviċ, Marijana Hure, Jakica Njire, Petra Lučiċ and Petar Kružiċ
Unusual zooplankton bloom in the open southern Adriatic Sea
V-33 Petra Lučić, Ante Žuljević and Boris Antolić
First record of the alien red alga Lophocladia lallemandii in Croatian part of Adriatic Sea
V-34 Marwa MEJRI, Malek TAZARKI, Maissa KHEDER, Imen JMIL, Abdellah CHALH, Jean-Pierre QUIGNARD and Monia TRABELSI
Use of otolith morphology in stock discriminations of Pagellus erythrinus in the northern Tunisian coasts (Bizerte and Goulette)
V-35 Marwa MEJRI, Malek TAZARKI, Maissa KHEDER, Imen JMIL, Abdellah CHALH, Jean-Pierre QUIGNARD and Monia TRABELSI
Comparative morphology of the sagittal otolith of the common pandora (Pagellus erythrinus) (Linnaeus, 1758) from two Tunisian coasts (Mahdia and Sfax)
V-36 Justine Ammendolia, Jean-François Hamel and Annie Mercier
Vertical migrations in the ocean and the deep source-sink hypotheses: insights from pressure tolerance investigations
V-37 Valerio Micaroni, Francesca Strano, Davide Di Franco and Ferdinando Boero
“Biodiversity MARE Tricase” programme: promoting coastal and marine biodiversity at MARE outpost (Tricase Porto, Apulia, Italy)
V-38 Gioconda Millotti, Flavia Laffleur, Mirta Smodlaka, Ana Baričević and Martin Pfannkuchen
Seawater from dinoflagellate Ostreopsis ovata Fukuyo 1981 cultures causes increased permeability of nasal tissue
V-39 Federica Nasi, Marie C. Nordström, Erik Bonsdorff, Rocco Auriemma, Tamara Cibic and Paola Del Negro
Functional biodiversity of marine soft-sediment polychaetes from two Mediterranean coastal areas in relation to contamination
V-40 Sophia A. Nazarova, Evgeny A. Genelt-Yanovskiy and Dmitriy A. Aristov
Recruitment in Macoma balthica population of the White Sea: seasonal and long-term dynamics of the settling
V-41 Jakica Njire, Mirna Batistić and Rade Garić
Recent research on distribution of tintinnids in the South Adriatic Sea
V-42 Tiago U. F. Passos
Estimating microzooplankton grazing before and after ocean macronutrient fertilization: an experimental case study from offshore of Sydney, Australia
V-43 Mišo Pavičić, Dario Vrdoljak and Sanja Matić-Skoko
Population structure of common lobster, Homarus gammarus in the northern Adriatic Sea
V-44 Nicole Pavin, Hana Uvanović, Krešimir Markulin, Ivica Vilibić, Hrvoje Mihanović, Tomislav Džoić, Ivan Župan and Melita Peharda
Potential for developing multispecies chronologies in the Mediterranean Sea - case study of Pag bay, Adriatic Sea
V-45 Stewart T. Schultz, Dubravko Pejdo and Claudia Kruschel
Baited remote underwater video (BRUV) suitability for detecting fish community variation in and out of a marine protected area in Croatia, eastern Adriatic Sea
V-46 Elisabetta Russo, Marco Anelli Monti, M. Cristina Mangano, Gianluca Sarà, Claudio Silvestri and Fabio Pranovi
Integrating VMS and AIS data to map high resolution spatial fishing effort in the northern Adriatic Sea
V-47 Pierre-Guy Sauriau, Benoit Gouillieux, Fabien Aubert, Benoit Simon-Bouhet, Vanessa Becquet, Christine Plumejeaud-Perreau
Occurrence of the allochthonous crab Dyspanopeus sayi along the ne Atlantic coast: bis repetita placent
V-48 Francisco Sedano, Elena Ortega, Carlos Navarro, Jose Manuel Guerra and Free Espinosa
Artificial vs natural habitats: comparing communities at sessile and vagile level in Algeciras bay
V-49 Kalliopi Sigala, David Cabana, Artemis Nicolaidou and Sophia Reizopoulou
Macrobenthic community in Klissova lagoon, Greece
V-50 Katarzyna Smolarz, Josefine Larsson and Magda Dublinowska
Intersexuality in the blue mussel Mytilus edulis complex
V-51 Ewa Sokołowska, Agnieszka Kleszczyńska, Magdalena Gozdowska, Bartłomiej Arciszewski and Ewa Kulczykowska
Behavioral effect of different sex composition of the social group: changes of brain and plasma arginine vasotocin and isotocin levels with reproductive status of round goby N. melanostomus
V-52 Adam Sokołowski, Izabela Sitek, Zuzanna Mirny, Justyna Swieżak and Anders Johny Olsen
The effect of CO2-induced water acidification on shell growth of the infaunal bivalve Limecola balthica under increased hydrostatic pressure
V-53 Domen Trkov, Borut Mavrič and Lovrenc Lipej
Alien seaslugs (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) in harbors and marinas of Slovenia
V-54 Hana Uvanović, Melita Peharda, Krešimir Markulin, Tomislav Džoić, Hrvoje Mihanović and Ivica Vilibić
Bivalve Glycymeris pilosa – an archive of environmental change in the Adriatic Sea – case study of the Neretva channel
V-55 Noyan I. Yilmaz and Dalida Bedikoglu
Growth, adaptation and distribution of Aurelia aurita ephyra in the Strait of Istanbul
V-56 Serena Zunino, Donata Melaku-Canu, Vinko Bandelj and Cosimo Solidoro
Impact of ocean acidification in the Mediterranean Sea on benthonic organisms and ecosystems
V-57 Serena Zunino, Martina Orlando-Bonaca, Valentina Pitacco, Borut Mavrič, Petar Kružić and Lovrenc Lipej
Ecology of Cladocora caespitosa (Linnaeus, 1767), the Mediterranean stony coral, in the northern Adriatic Sea (Gulf of Trieste)
V-58 Ivan Župan, Melita Peharda, Krešimir Markulin, Hana Uvanović, Daria Ezgeta-Balić and Ariadna Purroy
Sclerochronology as a tool for reconstructing changes in marine environments – opportunities and challenges in the Adriatic and Mediterranean Seas
MESOPHOTIC ECOSYSTEMS: MYSTERIES AND RESEARCH CHALLENGES
VI-01 Carolina Alonso Pozas and Pedro A. Álvarez Molina
Potential exploitation for the cultivation of mesophotic invertebrates in the frame of the TASCMAR project
VI-02 Pedro A. Álvarez Molina and Carolina Alonso Pozas
Integrated culture of filters feeders (sponges) in production tanks of sea anemones
VI-03 Doru Felezeu, Jamal-Eddine Ouazzani Chahdi, Christophe Allegret-Bourdon and Arnaud Touron
Universal fermenter for cultivation of microorganisms from the mesophotic zone
VI-04 Charifat Said Hassane, Mireille Fouillaud, Jean-Bernard Boyer, Patricia Clerc, Laurent Dufossé and Anne Gauvin-Bialecki
Research of bioactive molecules from marine environment in the context of TASCMAR project: new perspectives for LCSNSA
VI-05 Tinian Kou, Guy P. Henderson, Deborah McNeill and David M. Bailey
Fish alpha and beta diversity decline with depth (10-90 m) on a red sea coral reef
VI-06 Sophia Letsiou, Konstantinos Gardikis and Eleni Spanidi
Skin protective effects of marine invertebrates and symbionts from the mesophotic zone
VI-07 Ronen Liberman and Yehuda Benayahu
Life history traits of mesophotic octocorals in comparison to the shallow ones
VI-08 Massimo Ponti, Annalisa Falace, Fabio Rindi, Stefania Puce, Cosimo Solidoro, Vinko Bandelj, Federica Costantini, Luigi Piazzi, Sara Kaleb, Eva Turicchia, Alessandra Bellucci and Marco Abbiati
Disclosing the mesophotic biogenic reefs of the northern Adriatic continental shelf
VI-09 Evangelos Topakas, Efstratios Nikolaivits, Nikolas Fokialakis, Pedro Álvarez, Suchana Chavanich, Anne Bialecki, Yehuda Benayahu and Jamal Ouazzani
Marine-derived mesophotic biocatalysts as tool for the degradation of Persistent Organic Pollutants
This website uses cookies to improve its performance.
These cookies do not affect your privacy. More ...